version imprimable

PROGRAM
DAY 1

7.30 – 5.00 pm
REGISTRATION OPENING

>> 08.00 am
Introduction to the Course and Welcome lecture.
O. GILLE and J-M VITAL

>> 08.10 am
Practical informations – I. OBEID

>> 08.30 – 09.00 am
CONFERENCE : Spinal alignement and Pedicle Screw insertions

WORKSHOP : 7 HANDS ON EACH STATION (FRESH FROZEN CADAVERS)

>> 09.00 – 10.30 am
Pedicle screw insertion in 3 different techniques (30 mn each) :
Percutaneous
Mini Open (Wiltse approach)
Midline approach

>> 10.30 – 11.00 am : Coffee break

>> 11.00 – 11.30 am
CONFERENCE : Lumbar canal decompression and instrumentation : indications and techniques

>> 11.30 am – 1.00 pm
WORKSHOP : TLIF, Lumbar decompression technique, iliac fixation

>> 01.00 – 02.00 pm : Lunch break

>> 02.00 – 02.30 pm
CONFERENCE : Cervical spine surgical anatomy and instrumentation principles (lecture)

>> 02.30 – 03.45 pm
WORSHOP : Posterior cervical spine approach decompression (laminoplasty, laminectomy) and instrumentation

>> 03.45 – 04.00 pm : Coffee break

>> 04.30 – 05.30 pm
WORKSHOP : Vertebroplasty and kyphoplasty

>> 05.30 – 06.15 pm
Case discussion and questions about day 1st

>> 08.30 pm: BUFFET DINER (location to be announced)

DAY 2

7.30 – 8.15 am
REGISTRATION OPENING

08.15 – 08.30
CONFERENCE : Spinal deformities classifications and principle et surgical correction

WORKSHOP : 7 HANDS ON EACH STATION (FRESH FROZEN CADAVERS)

08.30 – 10.00 am (30 mn each)
Ponte osteotomies
PSO
Extented PSO

10.00 – 10.30 : Coffee break

10.30 – 10.45 am
CONFERENCE : Extented vertebral approach and vertebral resection (deformity, tumor) and instrumentation

10.45 – 12.00 pm
WORKSHOP : Thoracic and lumbar VCR

12.00 – 01.00 pm : lunch break

01.00 – 01.15 pm
CONFERENCE : Anterior and lateral approaches of the spine : indications and techniques for cervical spine pathologies

01.15 – 02.30 pm
WORKSHOPS : Anterior cervical approach : ACDF, cervical TDR, corpectomy

02.30 – 03.00 pm : Coffee break

03.00 – 03.15 pm
CONFERENCE : Anterior and lateral approaches of the spine : indications and techniques for lumbar spine pathologies

03.15 – 04.30 pm
WORKSHOP : OLIF, ALIF, Lumbar TDR

04.30 – 06.00 pm
Case discussion and questions about day 2nd

06.00 pm : End of the 2nd Spinal Solution, Hand on Course